Radon Levels in York County, PA
56.4% of 82,215 basement radon tests in York County came back at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
York County at a Glance
- 82,215 Basement tests on file
- 56.4% At or above 4.0 pCi/L
- 4.9 pCi/L Median basement result
- 14.6% At or above 20 pCi/L
- 2.1 pCi/L Median first-floor result
- $1,150 Median system cost, 2024 to 2026
Across the county, 24,110 basement tests (29.3%) reached 10 pCi/L and 11,982 (14.6%) reached 20 pCi/L. First-floor tests run lower: 33.4% of 10,703 were at or above 4.0 pCi/L. Mitigation works: the median reading was 12.0 pCi/L before a system and 1.0 pCi/L after, and 97.5% of systems tested below 4.0 afterward. A standard sub-slab system had a median cost of $1,175, and activating a passive system $775.
DEP files each test under its mailing-address town, so a town here includes the surrounding townships that share its post office. These are tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
Radon by Town: 12 York County Towns
Select a town for its full radon results, costs and FAQs.
| Town | Basement tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 10 | % ≥ 20 | Systems 2022–26 | Median cost 2022–26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover | 10,025 | 4.0 | 50.2% | 24.8% | 13.4% | 166 | $1,140 |
| Dillsburg | 5,008 | 4.0 | 50.2% | 21.5% | 7.6% | 82 | $950 |
| Red Lion | 4,173 | 7.7 | 66.9% | 41.8% | 23.4% | 52 | $1,202 |
| Dover | 3,262 | 3.8 | 48.3% | 17.2% | 5.5% | 57 | $1,000 |
| Etters | 2,554 | 3.4 | 44.3% | 17.7% | 7.0% | 23 | $950small sample |
| Stewartstown | 2,518 | 7.2 | 64.2% | 42.2% | 22.8% | 47 | $1,095 |
| Spring Grove | 2,442 | 7.2 | 64.2% | 42.8% | 26.2% | 45 | $1,165 |
| New Freedom | 2,324 | 4.6 | 55.0% | 27.4% | 12.5% | 39 | $1,150 |
| Dallastown | 1,977 | 8.3 | 68.3% | 44.8% | 24.5% | 19 | $1,225small sample |
| Shrewsbury | 1,635 | 4.6 | 53.5% | 26.2% | 11.6% | 61 | $1,065 |
| Glen Rock | 1,548 | 6.3 | 63.4% | 37.2% | 22.2% | 19 | $1,200small sample |
| Seven Valleys | 1,414 | 8.0 | 63.9% | 43.1% | 25.7% | 20 | $1,070small sample |
| York County | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% | 29.3% | 14.6% | $1,150 median, 749 systems, 2024 to 2026 | |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
More York County Towns
Other towns with at least 400 basement tests on file. Pages for these towns are not published yet.
| Town | Basement tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 10 | % ≥ 20 | Systems 2022–26 | Median cost 2022–26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewisberry | 1,833 | 3.7 | 47.8% | 18.6% | 6.6% | 19 | $985 |
| New Cumberland | 1,754 | 3.7 | 48.1% | 22.7% | 9.5% | 28 | $950 |
| Mount Wolf | 1,083 | 5.1 | 58.4% | 35.5% | 20.0% | 21 | $1,090 |
| Wrightsville | 946 | 7.5 | 68.8% | 41.0% | 20.8% | 17 | $1,399 |
| York Haven | 903 | 3.3 | 43.9% | 15.5% | 5.2% | 20 | $803 |
| Manchester | 876 | 3.2 | 41.4% | 14.3% | 4.5% | 15 | $785 |
| Delta | 851 | 5.6 | 59.0% | 33.7% | 20.4% | 14 | $1,138 |
| Felton | 833 | 8.9 | 67.7% | 46.7% | 29.2% | 15 | $1,150 |
| Windsor | 765 | 8.9 | 68.1% | 46.3% | 29.3% | 8 | $985 |
| Camp Hill | 636 | 5.1 | 57.7% | 29.6% | 10.4% | 20 | $993 |
| Glenville | 545 | 7.5 | 62.4% | 42.6% | 29.5% | 15 | $1,245 |
| Jacobus | 489 | 7.4 | 65.2% | 40.1% | 22.5% | 6 | $1,143 |
| Fawn Grove | 414 | 7.4 | 65.7% | 40.6% | 21.5% | 4 | $1,286 |
Camp Hill, New Cumberland, Lewisberry, Etters and Dillsburg mailing areas straddle the York/Cumberland county line; these rows count only York County tests.
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
Radon by ZIP Code in the City of York
Tests with a York mailing address, by ZIP code.
| ZIP | Basement tests | Tests ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 4.0 | Median (pCi/L) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17402 | 8,451 | 5,048 | 59.7% | 5.4 |
| 17403 | 6,783 | 3,986 | 58.8% | 5.3 |
| 17404 | 6,638 | 3,655 | 55.1% | 4.6 |
| 17408 | 3,194 | 1,765 | 55.3% | 4.8 |
| 17406 | 2,825 | 1,654 | 58.5% | 5.3 |
| 17401 | 328 | 111 | 33.8% | 3.0 |
| 17407 | 163 | 100 | 61.3% | 6.1 |
| Total | 28,382 | 16,319 | 57.5% |
17401 is downtown, where few basements are tested, so its numbers are lower and based on a small sample.
Neighborhood pages: West York (17404), North York (17404), East York (17402), Valley View (17402), Grantley (17403)
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
Ready to act on a high reading? See radon mitigation in York, or read how our mitigation process works.
Sources
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results, September 1986 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Mitigation System Year, 1987 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- U.S. EPA, EPA Map of Radon Zones
- U.S. EPA, Health Risk of Radon
- U.S. Geological Survey, The Geology of Radon
Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Links, dates and methods for every source are on our sources and resources page.