Radon Mitigation in Spring Grove, PA
26.2% of 2,442 basement radon tests in Spring Grove came back at or above 20 pCi/L, the highest share of the 12 towns on this site.
Spring Grove Radon Test Results
Spring Grove has the largest share of very high readings among the 12 towns: 641 of its 2,442 basement tests (26.2%) came back at or above 20 pCi/L, against 14.6% for York County. Its median of 7.2 pCi/L is well above the county's 4.9. That puts Spring Grove much closer to Seven Valleys (25.7% at or above 20) than to its neighbor Hanover (13.4%). At the action level, 64.2% of Spring Grove tests came back at 4.0 pCi/L or higher.
DEP files each test under its mailing-address town, so "Spring Grove" includes the surrounding townships that share that post office. These are tests reported to DEP, not a random sample of homes.
| Area | Basement tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 10 | % ≥ 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Grove | 2,442 | 7.2 | 64.2% | 42.8% | 26.2% |
| York County | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% | 29.3% | 14.6% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
What Radon Mitigation Costs in Spring Grove
The median cost of the 45 radon systems installed in the Spring Grove area from 2022 to 2026 was $1,165. Across York County, the median was $1,150 for 749 systems from 2024 to 2026. Spring Grove's $1,165 median sits just above the county median.
By system type, from 2024 to 2026 a standard sub-slab system had a county median cost of $1,175 (599 systems), and activating an existing passive pipe $775 (141 systems). 50.9% of county jobs cost between $935 and $1,320. We confirm your price in writing after a free inspection.
Basement vs First Floor
Radon is usually highest at the lowest level of a house. In York County, basement tests have a median of 4.9 pCi/L and first-floor tests 2.1 pCi/L, with 33.4% of first-floor tests at or above 4.0. Spring Grove's basement median of 7.2 pCi/L is above the county's, so a first-floor test alone can understate the risk. Test the lowest level you use.
| York County test level | Tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basement | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% |
| First floor | 10,703 | 2.1 | 33.4% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
How a Radon System Works in Spring Grove Homes
Most systems in York County are active sub-slab depressurization. Our crew seals the sump and major cracks, cuts a suction point through the basement floor, and runs a sealed pipe to a fan mounted outside the living space. The fan keeps the soil under the house at lower pressure than the rooms above, so radon is drawn into the pipe and vented above the roofline instead of seeping indoors. A gauge on the pipe shows the fan is pulling. Across the county, the median reading was 12.0 pCi/L before mitigation and 1.0 pCi/L after, and 97.5% of systems tested below 4.0 pCi/L afterward. In Spring Grove, every system we install gets a follow-up test so you see your own before and after.
Check Any Radon Mitigator's Certification in Spring Grove
Pennsylvania requires anyone who tests for radon or installs a mitigation system for hire to be certified by the Department of Environmental Protection. We hold that certification, and we welcome the same checks. Before you hire anyone in Spring Grove, including us:
- Ask for the DEP certification number of the person and the firm, then check it in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory (opens in a new tab), which DEP updates monthly by county.
- Get the scope and price in writing.
- Ask for proof of liability insurance and a Pennsylvania home improvement contractor registration.
- Ask for a follow-up test after the fan runs.
How We Handle Radon Mitigation in Spring Grove
We are a PA DEP-certified radon mitigation firm. Our own crew does every job.
- 1 Step 1
You send your result
Your ZIP code and radon result, if you have one. The estimate is free.
- 2 Step 2
We inspect and quote
We check the foundation and put the design and price in writing.
- 3 Step 3
Our crew installs
Our certified crew seals the slab, runs the pipe and mounts the fan.
- 4 Step 4
We retest
A follow-up test puts your new level on paper.
Radon Services We Provide in Spring Grove
Our PA DEP-certified crew tests, installs, repairs and services radon systems in Spring Grove homes. Pick a service to see the work and the price range.
Radon FAQs for Spring Grove
Spring Grove reads higher than most of York County. 64.2% of basement tests were at or above 4.0 pCi/L, compared with 56.4% countywide.
641, or 26.2%, the highest share among the 12 towns covered here.
The median cost of the 45 systems installed in the Spring Grove area from 2022 to 2026 was $1,165.
Standard sub-slab systems are the most common type in the county, with 599 recorded from 2024 to 2026. We size the fan and suction points after a diagnostic test, and a follow-up test confirms the result.
Sources
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results, September 1986 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Mitigation System Year, 1987 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- U.S. EPA, Health Risk of Radon
- U.S. EPA, Consumer's Guide to Radon Reduction
- Pennsylvania Code, 25 Pa. Code Chapter 240, Radon Certification
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Services Directory (certified testers, mitigators and labs by county)
Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Links, dates and methods for every source are on our sources and resources page.