Radon Mitigation in Valley View, PA
The median basement radon test in ZIP 17402, which includes Valley View, is 5.4 pCi/L, compared with 4.9 pCi/L for York County.
Valley View Radon Test Results
Valley View falls in ZIP 17402, the same ZIP as East York, so the DEP numbers here describe the whole ZIP. It is a busy one for radon testing, with 8,451 basement tests on file, and it reads above the county: a median of 5.4 pCi/L and 59.7% of tests at or above 4.0 pCi/L. Across all York city ZIP codes, 57.5% of tests reached that level. Grantley's ZIP, 17403, is close behind with 58.8%.
DEP files tests with a York mailing address by ZIP code, not by neighborhood, so these figures cover all of ZIP 17402, including Valley View and the streets around it. These are tests reported to DEP, not a random sample of homes.
| Area | Basement tests | Tests ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 4.0 | Median (pCi/L) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 17402 (Valley View) | 8,451 | 5,048 | 59.7% | 5.4 |
| All York city ZIPs | 28,382 | 16,319 | 57.5% | n/a |
| York County | 82,215 | 46,330 | 56.4% | 4.9 |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
What Radon Mitigation Costs in Valley View
DEP mitigation records are not broken out by ZIP code, so the best local guide is the county figure. Across York County, the median cost of a radon mitigation system was $1,150, based on 749 systems with a post-mitigation test from 2024 to 2026.
By system type, a standard sub-slab system had a county median cost of $1,175 (599 systems), and activating an existing passive pipe $775 (141 systems). 50.9% of county jobs cost between $935 and $1,320. We confirm your price in writing after a free inspection.
Basement vs First Floor
Radon is usually highest at the lowest level of a house. In York County, basement tests have a median of 4.9 pCi/L and first-floor tests 2.1 pCi/L, with 33.4% of first-floor tests at or above 4.0. ZIP 17402's basement median of 5.4 pCi/L is above the county's, so a first-floor test alone can understate the risk. Test the lowest level you use.
| York County test level | Tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basement | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% |
| First floor | 10,703 | 2.1 | 33.4% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
How a Radon System Works in Valley View Homes
Most systems in York County are active sub-slab depressurization. Our crew seals the sump and major cracks, cuts a suction point through the basement floor, and runs a sealed pipe to a fan mounted outside the living space. The fan keeps the soil under the house at lower pressure than the rooms above, so radon is drawn into the pipe and vented above the roofline instead of seeping indoors. A gauge on the pipe shows the fan is pulling. Across the county, the median reading was 12.0 pCi/L before mitigation and 1.0 pCi/L after, and 97.5% of systems tested below 4.0 pCi/L afterward. In Valley View, every system we install gets a follow-up test so you see your own before and after.
Check Any Radon Mitigator's Certification in Valley View
Pennsylvania requires anyone who tests for radon or installs a mitigation system for hire to be certified by the Department of Environmental Protection. We hold that certification, and we welcome the same checks. Before you hire anyone in Valley View, including us:
- Ask for the DEP certification number of the person and the firm, then check it in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory (opens in a new tab), which DEP updates monthly by county.
- Get the scope and price in writing.
- Ask for proof of liability insurance and a Pennsylvania home improvement contractor registration.
- Ask for a follow-up test after the fan runs.
How We Handle Radon Mitigation in Valley View
We are a PA DEP-certified radon mitigation firm. Our own crew does every job.
- 1 Step 1
You send your result
Your ZIP code and radon result, if you have one. The estimate is free.
- 2 Step 2
We inspect and quote
We check the foundation and put the design and price in writing.
- 3 Step 3
Our crew installs
Our certified crew seals the slab, runs the pipe and mounts the fan.
- 4 Step 4
We retest
A follow-up test puts your new level on paper.
Radon Services We Provide in Valley View
Our PA DEP-certified crew tests, installs, repairs and services radon systems in Valley View homes. Pick a service to see the work and the price range.
Radon FAQs for Valley View
Many homes do. 5,048 of 8,451 basement tests in ZIP 17402 (59.7%) were at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
Both neighborhoods are in ZIP 17402, and DEP files York-area tests by ZIP code, not by neighborhood. Your own house can read well above or below the ZIP figure.
There is no ZIP-level cost data. Across York County, a standard sub-slab system had a median cost of $1,175 from 2024 to 2026, and activating a passive pipe $775.
Yes. Results vary widely from house to house, even inside one ZIP where 59.7% of tests reached 4.0 pCi/L. A neighbor's number does not tell you yours.
Sources
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results, September 1986 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Mitigation System Year, 1987 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- U.S. EPA, Health Risk of Radon
- U.S. EPA, Consumer's Guide to Radon Reduction
- Pennsylvania Code, 25 Pa. Code Chapter 240, Radon Certification
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Services Directory (certified testers, mitigators and labs by county)
Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Links, dates and methods for every source are on our sources and resources page.