Radon Mitigation in Hanover, PA
Hanover has 10,025 basement radon tests on file with DEP, and 50.2% came back at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
Hanover Radon Test Results
No town in York County has more basement radon tests on record than Hanover. That large sample makes its numbers some of the steadiest in the county. The median basement reading is 4.0 pCi/L, right at the EPA action level and below the county median of 4.9. Of the 10,025 tests, 50.2% reached 4.0 pCi/L or more, against 56.4% countywide, and 13.4% reached 20 pCi/L. Dillsburg, the next-largest sample, lands on the same share at the action level (50.2%). Spring Grove, just to the northeast, runs much higher at 64.2%.
DEP files each test under its mailing-address town, so "Hanover" includes the surrounding townships that share that post office. These are tests reported to DEP, not a random sample of homes.
| Area | Basement tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 10 | % ≥ 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover | 10,025 | 4.0 | 50.2% | 24.8% | 13.4% |
| York County | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% | 29.3% | 14.6% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
What Radon Mitigation Costs in Hanover
The median cost of the 166 radon systems installed in the Hanover area from 2022 to 2026 was $1,140. Across York County, the median was $1,150 for 749 systems from 2024 to 2026. Hanover also has more installed systems on record than any other town on this site, so its median is the best-supported town cost figure in this data.
By system type, from 2024 to 2026 a standard sub-slab system had a county median cost of $1,175 (599 systems), and activating an existing passive pipe $775 (141 systems). 50.9% of county jobs cost between $935 and $1,320. We confirm your price in writing after a free inspection.
Basement vs First Floor
Radon is usually highest at the lowest level of a house. In York County, basement tests have a median of 4.9 pCi/L and first-floor tests 2.1 pCi/L, with 33.4% of first-floor tests at or above 4.0. Hanover's basement median of 4.0 pCi/L is at or below the county's, but a low first-floor reading does not clear the basement. Test the lowest level you use.
| York County test level | Tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basement | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% |
| First floor | 10,703 | 2.1 | 33.4% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
How a Radon System Works in Hanover Homes
Most systems in York County are active sub-slab depressurization. Our crew seals the sump and major cracks, cuts a suction point through the basement floor, and runs a sealed pipe to a fan mounted outside the living space. The fan keeps the soil under the house at lower pressure than the rooms above, so radon is drawn into the pipe and vented above the roofline instead of seeping indoors. A gauge on the pipe shows the fan is pulling. Across the county, the median reading was 12.0 pCi/L before mitigation and 1.0 pCi/L after, and 97.5% of systems tested below 4.0 pCi/L afterward. In Hanover, every system we install gets a follow-up test so you see your own before and after.
Check Any Radon Mitigator's Certification in Hanover
Pennsylvania requires anyone who tests for radon or installs a mitigation system for hire to be certified by the Department of Environmental Protection. We hold that certification, and we welcome the same checks. Before you hire anyone in Hanover, including us:
- Ask for the DEP certification number of the person and the firm, then check it in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory (opens in a new tab), which DEP updates monthly by county.
- Get the scope and price in writing.
- Ask for proof of liability insurance and a Pennsylvania home improvement contractor registration.
- Ask for a follow-up test after the fan runs.
How We Handle Radon Mitigation in Hanover
We are a PA DEP-certified radon mitigation firm. Our own crew does every job.
- 1 Step 1
You send your result
Your ZIP code and radon result, if you have one. The estimate is free.
- 2 Step 2
We inspect and quote
We check the foundation and put the design and price in writing.
- 3 Step 3
Our crew installs
Our certified crew seals the slab, runs the pipe and mounts the fan.
- 4 Step 4
We retest
A follow-up test puts your new level on paper.
Radon Services We Provide in Hanover
Our PA DEP-certified crew tests, installs, repairs and services radon systems in Hanover homes. Pick a service to see the work and the price range.
Radon FAQs for Hanover
Often, yes. Of 10,025 basement tests reported to DEP for the Hanover mailing area, 5,033 (50.2%) were at or above the EPA action level of 4.0 pCi/L. Only a test of your own home tells you where it stands.
A little lower on most measures. Hanover's median is 4.0 pCi/L against 4.9 for the county, and 24.8% of its tests reached 10 pCi/L against 29.3% countywide.
The median cost of the 166 systems installed in the Hanover area from 2022 to 2026 was $1,140. The county median for 2024 to 2026 was $1,150. We confirm your actual price in writing after a free inspection.
Yes. Hanover results spread widely: about half (50.2%) were at or above 4.0 pCi/L, and 1,344 tests reached 20 pCi/L or more. Two houses on one street can test very differently.
Sources
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results, September 1986 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Mitigation System Year, 1987 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- U.S. EPA, Health Risk of Radon
- U.S. EPA, Consumer's Guide to Radon Reduction
- Pennsylvania Code, 25 Pa. Code Chapter 240, Radon Certification
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Services Directory (certified testers, mitigators and labs by county)
Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Links, dates and methods for every source are on our sources and resources page.