Radon Mitigation in Glen Rock, PA
63.4% of 1,548 basement radon tests in Glen Rock came back at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
Glen Rock Radon Test Results
Glen Rock reads well above its southern neighbors. 63.4% of its 1,548 basement tests came back at or above 4.0 pCi/L, compared with 53.5% in Shrewsbury, 55.0% in New Freedom and 56.4% across York County. Its median basement reading is 6.3 pCi/L, against 4.9 for the county. 22.2% of Glen Rock tests reached 20 pCi/L or more, close to Stewartstown's 22.8%.
DEP files each test under its mailing-address town, so "Glen Rock" includes the surrounding townships that share that post office. These are tests reported to DEP, not a random sample of homes.
| Area | Basement tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 10 | % ≥ 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Rock | 1,548 | 6.3 | 63.4% | 37.2% | 22.2% |
| York County | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% | 29.3% | 14.6% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
What Radon Mitigation Costs in Glen Rock
Across York County, the median cost of a radon mitigation system was $1,150, based on 749 systems with a post-mitigation test from 2024 to 2026. Glen Rock's own records are a small sample: 19 systems installed from 2022 to 2026, with a median cost of $1,200. Treat the county figure as the better guide. Glen Rock's town median is one of the higher figures, but it rests on few systems.
By system type, from 2024 to 2026 a standard sub-slab system had a county median cost of $1,175 (599 systems), and activating an existing passive pipe $775 (141 systems). 50.9% of county jobs cost between $935 and $1,320. We confirm your price in writing after a free inspection.
Basement vs First Floor
Radon is usually highest at the lowest level of a house. In York County, basement tests have a median of 4.9 pCi/L and first-floor tests 2.1 pCi/L, with 33.4% of first-floor tests at or above 4.0. Glen Rock's basement median of 6.3 pCi/L is above the county's, so a first-floor test alone can understate the risk. Test the lowest level you use.
| York County test level | Tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basement | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% |
| First floor | 10,703 | 2.1 | 33.4% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
How a Radon System Works in Glen Rock Homes
Most systems in York County are active sub-slab depressurization. Our crew seals the sump and major cracks, cuts a suction point through the basement floor, and runs a sealed pipe to a fan mounted outside the living space. The fan keeps the soil under the house at lower pressure than the rooms above, so radon is drawn into the pipe and vented above the roofline instead of seeping indoors. A gauge on the pipe shows the fan is pulling. Across the county, the median reading was 12.0 pCi/L before mitigation and 1.0 pCi/L after, and 97.5% of systems tested below 4.0 pCi/L afterward. In Glen Rock, every system we install gets a follow-up test so you see your own before and after.
Check Any Radon Mitigator's Certification in Glen Rock
Pennsylvania requires anyone who tests for radon or installs a mitigation system for hire to be certified by the Department of Environmental Protection. We hold that certification, and we welcome the same checks. Before you hire anyone in Glen Rock, including us:
- Ask for the DEP certification number of the person and the firm, then check it in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory (opens in a new tab), which DEP updates monthly by county.
- Get the scope and price in writing.
- Ask for proof of liability insurance and a Pennsylvania home improvement contractor registration.
- Ask for a follow-up test after the fan runs.
How We Handle Radon Mitigation in Glen Rock
We are a PA DEP-certified radon mitigation firm. Our own crew does every job.
- 1 Step 1
You send your result
Your ZIP code and radon result, if you have one. The estimate is free.
- 2 Step 2
We inspect and quote
We check the foundation and put the design and price in writing.
- 3 Step 3
Our crew installs
Our certified crew seals the slab, runs the pipe and mounts the fan.
- 4 Step 4
We retest
A follow-up test puts your new level on paper.
Radon Services We Provide in Glen Rock
Our PA DEP-certified crew tests, installs, repairs and services radon systems in Glen Rock homes. Pick a service to see the work and the price range.
Radon FAQs for Glen Rock
981 of 1,548 basement tests (63.4%) were at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
Glen Rock's median is 6.3 pCi/L; Shrewsbury and New Freedom both sit at 4.6. Radon depends on the ground under each house, so nearby towns can differ.
Only 19 systems from 2022 to 2026 are on record for the Glen Rock area, with a median of $1,200. That is a small sample, so the county median of $1,150, based on 749 systems from 2024 to 2026, is the steadier guide.
576, or 37.2%, against 29.3% countywide.
Sources
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results, September 1986 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Mitigation System Year, 1987 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- U.S. EPA, Health Risk of Radon
- U.S. EPA, Consumer's Guide to Radon Reduction
- Pennsylvania Code, 25 Pa. Code Chapter 240, Radon Certification
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Services Directory (certified testers, mitigators and labs by county)
Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Links, dates and methods for every source are on our sources and resources page.