Radon Mitigation in Seven Valleys, PA
The median basement radon test in Seven Valleys is 8.0 pCi/L, compared with 4.9 pCi/L for York County.
Seven Valleys Radon Test Results
Seven Valleys has the smallest sample of the 12 towns, 1,414 basement tests, but some of the highest readings. Its median of 8.0 pCi/L is second only to Dallastown, and 43.1% of its tests reached 10 pCi/L, also second to Dallastown. 63.9% came back at or above 4.0 pCi/L, against 56.4% for the county. Spring Grove, to the west, has a similar profile, with 26.2% of tests at or above 20 pCi/L against 25.7% here.
DEP files each test under its mailing-address town, so "Seven Valleys" includes the surrounding townships that share that post office. These are tests reported to DEP, not a random sample of homes.
| Area | Basement tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 10 | % ≥ 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Valleys | 1,414 | 8.0 | 63.9% | 43.1% | 25.7% |
| York County | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% | 29.3% | 14.6% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
What Radon Mitigation Costs in Seven Valleys
Across York County, the median cost of a radon mitigation system was $1,150, based on 749 systems with a post-mitigation test from 2024 to 2026. Seven Valleys's own records are a small sample: 20 systems installed from 2022 to 2026, with a median cost of $1,070. Treat the county figure as the better guide. Seven Valleys' town median is below the county median, but it rests on few systems.
By system type, from 2024 to 2026 a standard sub-slab system had a county median cost of $1,175 (599 systems), and activating an existing passive pipe $775 (141 systems). 50.9% of county jobs cost between $935 and $1,320. We confirm your price in writing after a free inspection.
Basement vs First Floor
Radon is usually highest at the lowest level of a house. In York County, basement tests have a median of 4.9 pCi/L and first-floor tests 2.1 pCi/L, with 33.4% of first-floor tests at or above 4.0. Seven Valleys's basement median of 8.0 pCi/L is above the county's, so a first-floor test alone can understate the risk. Test the lowest level you use.
| York County test level | Tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basement | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% |
| First floor | 10,703 | 2.1 | 33.4% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
How a Radon System Works in Seven Valleys Homes
Most systems in York County are active sub-slab depressurization. Our crew seals the sump and major cracks, cuts a suction point through the basement floor, and runs a sealed pipe to a fan mounted outside the living space. The fan keeps the soil under the house at lower pressure than the rooms above, so radon is drawn into the pipe and vented above the roofline instead of seeping indoors. A gauge on the pipe shows the fan is pulling. Across the county, the median reading was 12.0 pCi/L before mitigation and 1.0 pCi/L after, and 97.5% of systems tested below 4.0 pCi/L afterward. In Seven Valleys, every system we install gets a follow-up test so you see your own before and after.
Check Any Radon Mitigator's Certification in Seven Valleys
Pennsylvania requires anyone who tests for radon or installs a mitigation system for hire to be certified by the Department of Environmental Protection. We hold that certification, and we welcome the same checks. Before you hire anyone in Seven Valleys, including us:
- Ask for the DEP certification number of the person and the firm, then check it in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory (opens in a new tab), which DEP updates monthly by county.
- Get the scope and price in writing.
- Ask for proof of liability insurance and a Pennsylvania home improvement contractor registration.
- Ask for a follow-up test after the fan runs.
How We Handle Radon Mitigation in Seven Valleys
We are a PA DEP-certified radon mitigation firm. Our own crew does every job.
- 1 Step 1
You send your result
Your ZIP code and radon result, if you have one. The estimate is free.
- 2 Step 2
We inspect and quote
We check the foundation and put the design and price in writing.
- 3 Step 3
Our crew installs
Our certified crew seals the slab, runs the pipe and mounts the fan.
- 4 Step 4
We retest
A follow-up test puts your new level on paper.
Radon Services We Provide in Seven Valleys
Our PA DEP-certified crew tests, installs, repairs and services radon systems in Seven Valleys homes. Pick a service to see the work and the price range.
Radon FAQs for Seven Valleys
Yes, compared with most of York County. 904 of 1,414 basement tests (63.9%) were at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
1,414 tests is the smallest sample of the 12 towns, but it is still a sizable one. Keep in mind these are tests reported to DEP, not a random sample of homes.
Only 20 systems from 2022 to 2026 are on record for the Seven Valleys area, with a median of $1,070. That is a small sample, so the county median of $1,150, based on 749 systems from 2024 to 2026, is the steadier guide.
363, or 25.7%, compared with 14.6% countywide.
Sources
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results, September 1986 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Mitigation System Year, 1987 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- U.S. EPA, Health Risk of Radon
- U.S. EPA, Consumer's Guide to Radon Reduction
- Pennsylvania Code, 25 Pa. Code Chapter 240, Radon Certification
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Services Directory (certified testers, mitigators and labs by county)
Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Links, dates and methods for every source are on our sources and resources page.