Radon Mitigation in Etters, PA
44.3% of 2,554 basement radon tests in Etters came back at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
Etters Radon Test Results
Etters has the lowest median and the lowest share of results at or above 4.0 pCi/L of the 12 towns. Its median basement reading is 3.4 pCi/L, and 44.3% of its 2,554 basement tests reached the action level, compared with 56.4% across York County. Compare that with Dallastown, where the median is 8.3 pCi/L and 68.3% of tests reached 4.0. Lower is not the same as low: 1,131 Etters-area tests were still at or above the action level. The Etters mailing area reaches into Cumberland County, and these figures count York County tests only.
DEP files each test under its mailing-address town, so "Etters" includes the surrounding townships that share that post office. These are tests reported to DEP, not a random sample of homes.
| Area | Basement tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 | % ≥ 10 | % ≥ 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etters | 2,554 | 3.4 | 44.3% | 17.7% | 7.0% |
| York County | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% | 29.3% | 14.6% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
What Radon Mitigation Costs in Etters
Across York County, the median cost of a radon mitigation system was $1,150, based on 749 systems with a post-mitigation test from 2024 to 2026. Etters's own records are a small sample: 23 systems installed from 2022 to 2026, with a median cost of $950. Treat the county figure as the better guide. Etters is tied with Dillsburg for the lowest town median, but with 23 systems it is too thin to lean on.
By system type, from 2024 to 2026 a standard sub-slab system had a county median cost of $1,175 (599 systems), and activating an existing passive pipe $775 (141 systems). 50.9% of county jobs cost between $935 and $1,320. We confirm your price in writing after a free inspection.
Basement vs First Floor
Radon is usually highest at the lowest level of a house. In York County, basement tests have a median of 4.9 pCi/L and first-floor tests 2.1 pCi/L, with 33.4% of first-floor tests at or above 4.0. Etters's basement median of 3.4 pCi/L is at or below the county's, but a low first-floor reading does not clear the basement. Test the lowest level you use.
| York County test level | Tests | Median (pCi/L) | % ≥ 4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basement | 82,215 | 4.9 | 56.4% |
| First floor | 10,703 | 2.1 | 33.4% |
Source: Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results / Radon Mitigation System records (data.pa.gov). Retrieved October 21, 2026. Tests reported to DEP by certified labs and testers, not a random sample of homes.
How a Radon System Works in Etters Homes
Most systems in York County are active sub-slab depressurization. Our crew seals the sump and major cracks, cuts a suction point through the basement floor, and runs a sealed pipe to a fan mounted outside the living space. The fan keeps the soil under the house at lower pressure than the rooms above, so radon is drawn into the pipe and vented above the roofline instead of seeping indoors. A gauge on the pipe shows the fan is pulling. Across the county, the median reading was 12.0 pCi/L before mitigation and 1.0 pCi/L after, and 97.5% of systems tested below 4.0 pCi/L afterward. In Etters, every system we install gets a follow-up test so you see your own before and after.
Check Any Radon Mitigator's Certification in Etters
Pennsylvania requires anyone who tests for radon or installs a mitigation system for hire to be certified by the Department of Environmental Protection. We hold that certification, and we welcome the same checks. Before you hire anyone in Etters, including us:
- Ask for the DEP certification number of the person and the firm, then check it in the PA DEP Radon Services Directory (opens in a new tab), which DEP updates monthly by county. The Etters mailing area crosses into Cumberland County, so a mitigator may be listed under either county.
- Get the scope and price in writing.
- Ask for proof of liability insurance and a Pennsylvania home improvement contractor registration.
- Ask for a follow-up test after the fan runs.
How We Handle Radon Mitigation in Etters
We are a PA DEP-certified radon mitigation firm. Our own crew does every job.
- 1 Step 1
You send your result
Your ZIP code and radon result, if you have one. The estimate is free.
- 2 Step 2
We inspect and quote
We check the foundation and put the design and price in writing.
- 3 Step 3
Our crew installs
Our certified crew seals the slab, runs the pipe and mounts the fan.
- 4 Step 4
We retest
A follow-up test puts your new level on paper.
Radon Services We Provide in Etters
Our PA DEP-certified crew tests, installs, repairs and services radon systems in Etters homes. Pick a service to see the work and the price range.
Radon FAQs for Etters
Yes, even though Etters reads lower than most of York County. 1,131 of 2,554 basement tests (44.3%) were at or above 4.0 pCi/L.
Only 23 systems from 2022 to 2026 are on record for the Etters area, with a median of $950. That is a small sample, so the county median of $1,150, based on 749 systems from 2024 to 2026, is the steadier guide.
No. The mailing area crosses the county line, but these figures count York County tests only.
178 tests, or 7.0%, were at or above 20 pCi/L, compared with 14.6% countywide.
Sources
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Test Results, September 1986 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Mitigation System Year, 1987 to Current (data.pa.gov)
- U.S. EPA, Health Risk of Radon
- U.S. EPA, Consumer's Guide to Radon Reduction
- Pennsylvania Code, 25 Pa. Code Chapter 240, Radon Certification
- Pennsylvania DEP, Radon Services Directory (certified testers, mitigators and labs by county)
Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Links, dates and methods for every source are on our sources and resources page.